This year’s media consumption had less movies, less books, less graphic novels… and more live performances. So that’s something, at least. But I think that teaching three classes in addition to everything else really sucked up a lot of my free time, as well as just have some less free time overall. Something to get better about in terms of priorities, clearly.
Movies:
- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
- Hidden Figures
- Elle
- 20th Century Women
- The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2017: Live Action
- Colossal
- AFI Docs Shorts Program: Labors of Love
- Dina
- Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press
- AFI Docs Shorts Program: The Unexpected
- Wonder Woman
- The Big Sick
- Atomic Blonde
- Baby Driver
- Dunkirk
- Ingrid Goes West
- Girls Trip
- Beach Rats
- Blade Runner 2049
- The Florida Project
- God’s Own Country
- Lady Bird
- The Lego Batman Movie
- In the Fade
- Goran
- Pin Cushion
- The Shape of Water
- Call Me By Your Name
Plays/Performances:
- Fun Home
- Wig Out
- Mean Girls
- The Pajama Game
- Crazy For You
Books:
- The Last Policeman by Ben H. Winters
- The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket
- The Swan Riders by Erin Bow
- Sorry Please Thank You: Stories by Charles Yu
- Crosstalk by Connie Willis
- The Reptile Room by Lemony Snicket
- Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, and Jack Thorne
- The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket
- The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
- Air by Geoff Ryman
- Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley
- The Good Times are Killing Me by Lynda Barry
- Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
- The Massacre by James Cooray Smith
- The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu
- Cocktails at Seven, Apocalypse at Eight: The Derby Cavendish Stories by Don Bassingthwaite
- Radiance by Catherynne M. Valente
- Lust & Wonder: A Memoir by Augusten Burroughs
- The Target Book: A History of the Target Doctor Who Books by David J. Howe
- Doctor Who: Only Human by Gareth Roberts
- Doctor Who: Sick Building by Paul Magrs
- A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson
- Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch
- Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
- The Black Tides of Heaven by J.Y. Yang
Graphic Novels:
- Emma Vol. 4 by Kaoru Mori
- Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz by various creators
- Patience by Daniel Clowes
- Emma Vol. 5 by Kaoru Mori
- Beyond: The Queer Sci-Fi & Fantasy Comic Anthology by various creators
- Hellbound Lifestyle by Alabaster Pizzo
- My Brother’s Husband Vol. 1 by Gengoroh Tagame
- Monstress Vol. 1: Awakening by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
- The Terrible and Wonderful Reasons Why I Run Long Distances by Matthew Inman
- Beanworld Vol. 4: Hoka Hoka Burb’l Burb’l by Larry Marder
- Usagi Yojimbo Vol. 29: Two Hundred Jizo by Stan Sakai
- The World of Edena by Jean “Moebius” Giraud
- The Leaning Girl by Benoit Peeters and Francois Schuiten
- The Theory of the Grain of Sand by Benoit Peeters and Francois Schuiten
- Usagi Yojimbo Vol. 30: Thieves and Spies by Stan Sakai
- Usagi Yojimbo Vol. 31: The Hell Screen by Stan Sakai
- Zenith: Phase 1 by Grant Morrison and Steve Yeowell
- Zenith: Phase 2 by Grant Morrison and Steve Yeowell
- Tune: Vanishing Point by Derek Kirk Kim
- Nijigahara Holograph by Inio Asano
- Vattu: The Name & the Mark by Evan Dahm
- Vattu: The Sword & the Sacrament by Evan Dahm
- Saturn Apartments Vol. 4 by Hisae Iwaoka
- Saturn Apartments Vol. 5 by Hisae Iwaoka
Previous Years’ Tallies: