Another year, another tally. The most interesting thing (if it’s even interesting) is that I saw 11 less movies this year… but 8 of the movies from 2021 were from the AFI Docs film festival, which moved to LA in 2022, depriving me of my documentary-palooza that I normally partake of each year. Reading was definitely in spurts this year, often checking out a bunch of books in a series from the public library. I’m hoping to get back on the proverbial wagon in 2023, but haven’t I said that several years in a row now? (I’m afraid to look.)
Movies:
- A Hero
- Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
- Nanny
- Palm Trees and Power Lines
- Girl Picture
- Utama
- House of Gucci
- Everything Everywhere All at Once
- The Tinder Swindler
- Doctor Strange
- Fire Island
- Elvis
- Emily the Criminal
- See How They Run
- Bros
- Do Revenge
- Tár
- The Banshees of Inisherin
- Corsage
- Holy Spider
- Rimini
- Will-o’-the-Wisp
- Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
- The Whale
Plays/Performances:
- Trixie and Katya Live
- Elton John: Farewell Yellow Brick Road
- Holiday
- The Jinkx & DeLa Holiday Show
Books and Graphic Novels:
- Destroy All Monsters: A Reckless Book by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
- Deuces Down edited by George R.R. Martin
- Hostage by Guy Delisle
- Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories by MariNaomi
- Far Out: Recent Queer Science Fiction and Fantasy edited by Paula Guran
- Heartstopper Vol. 1 by Alice Oseman
- Heartstopper Vol. 2 by Alice Oseman
- What Did You Eat Yesterday? Vol. 16 by Fumi Yoshinaga
- Heartstopper Vol. 3 by Alice Oseman
- What Did You Eat Yesterday? Vol. 17 by Fumi Yoshinaga
- Heartstopper Vol. 4 by Alice Oseman
- Loveless by Alice Oseman
- The Ghost in You: A Reckless Book by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
- The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 1 by Kamome Shirahama
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 2 by Kamome Shirahama
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 3 by Kamome Shirahama
- The City Beautiful by Aden Polydoros
- A Prayer for the Crown-Shy by Becky Chambers
- The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djeli Clark
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 4 by Kamome Shirahama
- Yokohama Haidashi Kikou: Deluxe Edition Vol. 1 by Hitoshi Ashinano
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 5 by Kamome Shirahama
- Other Boys by Damian Alexander
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 6 by Kamome Shirahama
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 7 by Kamome Shirahama
- The Extraordinaries by T.J. Klune
- Crushing by Sophie Burrows
- Check Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones by Ngozi Ukazu
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 8 by Kamome Shirahama
- To Be Taught, If Fortunate by Becky Chambers
- Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands by Kate Beaton
- Fadeout by Joseph Hansen
- How Mirka Got Her Sword by Barry Deutsch
- The Art of Sushi by Franckie Alarcon
- Witch Hat Atelier Vol. 9 by Kamome Shirahama
- The Nice House on the Lake Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV and Alvaro Martinez Bueno
- Awkward by Svetlana Chmakova
- Brave by Svetlana Chmakova
- Gender Queer: A Memoir by Maia Kobabe
- Wynd Vol. 1: Flight of the Prince by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas
- Wynd Vol. 2: The Secret of the Wings by James Tynion IV and Michael Dialynas
Previous Years’ Tallies: